Who is responsible for an ADA violation by a condo association when you rent from another owner?

I was recently diagnosed with walking pneumonia. I received a notice from the condo association that I need to clean my unit within 8 hours or fines will start to accrue. I am not renting from the association, but I notified them what my lease states about cures and notices and requested, through the ADA a reasonable accommodation to clean it of 72 hours more than what they are giving. I am on Social Security Disability and they know this because I had to submit my proof of income to the landlord, who in turn, produced that to the condo association for approval. I believe that 72 hours, considering my medical diagnosis, is more than reasonable, and that request was denied via email.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Georgia
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard