Who is responsible for a leaking non flushing toilet the landlord or the tent

Asked over 1 year ago - Fort Wayne, IN

They called out roto rooter witch was to cost 300.00 to fix. The land lord refused to pay. Said nothing wrong. But yet she her self saw a leaking toilet. Gave the landlord one more day to fix. Gave up called a plummer who fixed it for 150.00 took out rent. Now she says I am in the rear of 150.00 whos to fix me or landlord

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Answered . Your lease will control the situation. Read your lease carefully to see who is responsible for what.

    Best of luck!

  2. Answered . If your lease is silent on the issue, by default, under Indiana law, the landlord is responsible for the repair upon due notice and if given sufficient or reasonable time to respond.

    Advice on this forum is for informational purposes only and should never be mistaken as a substitute for legal... more

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Landlord responsiblities

Landlord responsibilities for a property they rent out include keeping the property up to local and federal codes, general maintenance, and making repairs.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now