Skip to main content

Who is responsible for a broken window? Tenants or landlord?

Berkeley, CA |

Our window was recently broken, some random person on the street threw a coke bottle through the window. In this case, who should be responsible to pay for it?

The landlord asks us to provide proof that the window is not broken by us, while such prove is not really obtainable in our case (we can't go catch the guy who broke it). Who bears the burden or proof in cases like this? Without the presence of proof that any party is at fault, who should be responsible to pay and fix the window?

Thanks so much. Anything is much appreciated.

Attorney Answers

No attorney answers yet.

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics