Who is liable in a three car collision in the state of texas? Also, worst case scenario?

Asked about 2 years ago - San Antonio, TX

A car a good distance away from mine braked since the car in front did a fast brake, I was a good distance away going about 35-40mph but, when I hit the brakes the car slid a few feet and hit the middle vehicle, causing that vehicle to hit another. There was scuffed paint on the middle car and literally NO damage on the very front car, my car has chipped paint but, no body damage on any of the vehicles. What is the worst case scenario? Also, no one was injured. Woman in the middle vehicle may try to claim injury on her child but, when I asked they said they were both fine.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This happens all the time. Simply report this to your insurance company to resolve. If you get sued, your insurance company will defend.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  2. James Lawrence Magazine

    Contributor Level 16

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A lot of these situations turn into he said she said instances. Turn this over to your insurance carrier and allow them to handle the matter for you.

    Jim Magazine

  3. Justin Allen Hill

    Contributor Level 12

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree. You should contact your insurance company and let them know what happened.

  4. Scott J. Corwin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult with a Texas motor vehicle accident lawyer immediately.

Related Topics

Personal injury accidents

The most common personal injury accidents are the result of traffic accidents. These include accidents involving cars, motorcycles, bikes, and more.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,907 answers this week

3,121 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,907 answers this week

3,121 attorneys answering