Who is Liable for personal property damage

Asked over 3 years ago - Middlesboro, KY

Flag

My 17 year old son was invited by a friend (18) to come onto his property to shoot a bb gun. When my son shot the gun the bb rioched off the can and hit a car window. As the parent of the 17 year old am I liable for the full bill?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered October 18, 2009 18:50. Where were the parents of the 18 year old "friend"?

    Who gave the 18 year old "friend" the BB gun?

    Was the "friend" inviting your son to operate the gun in an area where the parents said it would be safe to shoot the gun?

    Do you see where I am going with these questions?

    There is no absolute legal answer that will satisfy everyone. However, if your son was invited to go shoot his friend's gun in an area where it had been represented as safe to conduct such activity, the fact that a freak "ricochet" happened is not his or your fault.

    This answer is provided for informational purposes only. True legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction and with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,528 answers this week

2,665 professionals answering