Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Who is liable for a vet bill if another person's dog ate something of mine on the dog owner's property?

We were guests at a dog owner's home when the dog ate a foreign object that belonged to myself and my husband. The dog was rushed to the vet and the bill came out to be very high. Who is legally responsible for paying the vet bill? The incident happened on the dog owner's property. We were guests of the dog owners.

Additional information
In response to Gordon Levinson, the object was a woman's razor head, the large interchangeable Gillete Venus sort. The entire razor device was left on the floor of the shower. We accidentally left the door open to the bathroom and the dog went in and got the razor. The dog owner tried to remove the entire razor from it's mouth when the interchangeable head fell off and the dog picked up the razor head and swallowed it. We had been asked to keep the doors closed but on this occasion we had forgotten.
Save

Attorney answers (4)

Reputation Level 9
Most likely the dog owner is responsible for the vet bill. I don't see a set of facts where you would be legally or practically responsible for the vet bill unless you essentially fed the dog the foreign object.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 13
100%, no ifs, ands or buts.....the dog owner is responsible for his own vet bill. If they contact you, tell them you have already researched the issue and that you are not responsible.

It would be a silly waste of time and money for them to try and come after you.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 18
It would really depend on the circumstances, but if these people are friends of yours and you feel bad about what happened, you could offer to pay a portion of the vet bill as a good will gesture. Just be sure you admit no liability in doing so.
1 person marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 13
What was the object? It sounds like you have a claim against the dog owner for property damage. Alternatively, if you were negligent and left an unsafe object lying around, you may be liable for the bill. I need more facts to intelligenty answer. What was the object, and what were the circumstances that led to the dog eating it?
2 people marked this answer as good

Other answers (1)

No photo

Stallionrose31187

Id say to avoid feeling like an idiot because you decided to push legal action on your friend, who pretty much is in a situation comparable to a baby eating something they shouldn't...then you should be obligated to take care of the bill...even though you don't want to. It's a good Samaritan thing to do, and you were the careless one leaving the razor out, not the dog who doesn't know any better, and not the owners who probably do the best job possible keeping up after their dog.

-common sense

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now