Who is liable for a security deposit in CA when a property is sold and only part of the deposit is transferred? Former Landlord?

i bought a house that had tenants occupying the property, in escrow the deposit was 600. Now the tenants claim they paid more, a full months rent on top of the security deposit. Who is liable for this extra portion of the deposit? Do the tenants need to contact the previous landlord since he was the party to the lease? I have documents proving I did not receive the last month's funds.
I just found out when the tenants gave notice almost 3 years later. Am I liable for funds I never received? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Frances Miller Campbell

Frances Miller Campbell Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Both the old landlord and the new landlord are liable for return of the security deposit. You should contact the old landlord to straighten this out.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard