Who is liable for a car accident caused by broken brakes? I drove a manufacture defect car and didn't have it repaired.

Asked about 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

The brake systems of a car is faulty because of the manufacturers fault. Despite knowing this, I continue to drive the car around without having it repaired. At some point, the faulty brake systems caused me an accident. Who is liable for this? What law states who is liable for such?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Kevin Coluccio

    Contributor Level 20

    18

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If you drove the car knowing that the brakes were faulty, I would suggest that you are the responsible party. I would report that accident to you insurance carrier.

  2. Tanya Marie Bachand

    Contributor Level 15

    16

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You are responsible.

    This is general advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.
  3. Michael R Crosner

    Contributor Level 20

    12

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . See my previous answer to your question

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney .... more
  4. Robert William Finnerty

    Contributor Level 4

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Since you knew that the brakes were faulty, you are responsible due to your negligence to get the brakes repaired and driving around in a vehicle that you knew could not necessarily respond to certain traffic conditions.

  5. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Duplicate post

  6. William West Seegmiller

    Contributor Level 10

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no question that you would be held responsible. My question is why would you risk injuring yourself and others by driving with faulty brakes that you believe are covered under a manufacturer's warranty? You need to stop driving this vehicle immediately and have it towed to a repair facility to fix the brakes.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,929 answers this week

3,161 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,929 answers this week

3,161 attorneys answering