Who is liable, real estate agent or the real estate company?

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

Flag

I have a rental property and the real estate agent made a mistake in the rental contract, causing me to owe the past tenant thousands. Upon learning of the mistake, I contacted the real estate agent. She told me that she is a licensee to the real estate brokerage company and I need to contact them. Is there any truth to this? If necessary, can I sue both of them or is she protected?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered October 04, 2011 10:42. you can sue both of them. You should talk to a lawyer in your area.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered October 04, 2011 10:51. Both the real estate agent and the real estate broker (brokerage) could be held liable for the agent's mistake. Hopefully, the brokerage has errors and omissions liability insurance to cover your loss.

    The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, nor should be construed, as legal advice.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary