Who is legally responsible for the content of a book or an article?

Asked over 1 year ago - Atlanta, GA

Suppose the author, copyright claimant, and publisher of a written work are different. Who is liable for the publication's content? For example, who might be sued for libel or copyright infringement?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Sean Patrick Lewis

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Well, absent other facts, such as written agreements between two or more of them with indemnification clauses and such, I'd say that involving all of them in a lawsuit would not be out of the question.

    The above is not intended to be legal advice, but may be used for general information. Please contact an attorney... more
  2. Oscar Michelen

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Lewis. All could be responsible - Both the publisher and the author bear responsibility for the work's content but there may be agreements between them that the author will hold the publisher harmless for any copyright claims, etc. Certainly, a plaintiff filing suit will name all potentially liable entities until all the various legal arrangements and theories get sorted out.

    The answers given are informational only and do not constitute legal advice. Please feel free to contact me if... more
  3. Aaron Craig Young

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your answer will depend upon a number of other facts not provided, as pointed out by Attorney Lewis and Attorney Michelen. However, there are ways to mitigate certain potential liabilities through contract. I recommend that you contact an Entertainment Attorney with a background in book publishing to discuss your situation in more detail.

    THIS RESPONSE IS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSOES ONLY. THIS RESPONSE IS IN NO WAY GIVEN AS OR INTENDED TO BE LEGAL... more
  4. Daniel Nathan Ballard

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Both.

    The above response is general information ONLY and is not legal advice, does not form an attorney-client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,936 answers this week

3,308 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,936 answers this week

3,308 attorneys answering