Who is FURNISHER in the FCRA? Are Credit Bureaus required to verify a debt with original creditor or just the collection agency?

Asked over 2 years ago - Kansas City, MO

I have heard that Credit Bureaus are supposed to verify/validate a disputed debt with the original creditor, not just the collection agency who reported the debt to them; but I can not find a clear definition of “furnisher” in the Act.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert David Humphreys

    Contributor Level 8

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The Furnisher is the business that provides credit data about you to the credit reporting agency.
    If the debt collector reported the data, they have to verify it. If the credit grantor reported about you, it would be their obligation to respond to your written dispute. Go to Hwh-law.com and click on the credit reporting tab for more details on how to dispute a trade line on your credit report. Feel free to give us a call.

  2. Eric Jerome Gold

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . The furnisher is the party who reported the information to the credit bureau.

    When responding to questions posted on Avvo, I provide a general purpose response based on California law as I am... more
  3. Donald A Green

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You are correct. A disputed debt must be investigated. The exception is where the bureau has a reasonable belief that the dispute is frivolous. The furnisher can be either the original creditor or collector, whoever reports the data to the credit bureau

    This answer is intended to provide general information only. It does not create an attorney client relationship... more

Related Topics

Credit repair

Credit repair means to take actions that improve your credit history after it is negatively affected by an event such as bankruptcy.

Debt

There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now