Who is entitled to Esrow Monies?

We purchased a home in 1996, we both paid mortgage on home until I left in June 2008. My ex got the house and she paid me my half, when she refinanced in her name only. the original mortgage holder was bank of america, I just received the escrow disclosure statement and a check in the amount of approx. 1,000.00. this statement is from 2009. My question is there is a beginning balance of approx. 1300.00, my ex wife lawyer is saying I am not entitled to any of these monies, since I didn't pay the mortgage in 2009, but I did pay all the prior years. So am I entitled to any of these funds. Please advise. I anticipate your response. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard