Who is eligible to apply for a green card?

Asked over 1 year ago - Seattle, WA

Flag

who is eligible to apply for a green card? anyone under any visa?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered August 25, 2011 09:23. You can review the instructions to Form I-485, petition for adjustment of status, to see an overview of those who may apply for a green card in the US. The forms and instructions are free at www.uscis.gov .

    There may be special bases to obtain legal permanent residence that are not listed on the instructions.

    To get information specific to you, you should review your specific facts with your attorney.

  2. Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered August 25, 2011 08:20. No. It is not possible to simply apply for a green card from any visa. The Immigration and Nationality Act, found at Title 8 of the U.S. Code, sets forth the various immigrant (i.e. green card) visa categories. They are limited primarily to certain immediate family members of U.S. citizens or lawful permanent residents; permanent workers in categories relating to persons of extraordinary ability, outstanding researchers or professors, multinational managers or executives, skilled and unskilled workers offered permanent employment in the U.S., the diversity visa lottery, and some miscellaneous categories. In addition to qualifying in one of the immigrant categories, the applicant for a green card must establish that he or she is admissible to the U.S. or eligible for a waiver of inadmissibility. An experienced immigration lawyer can assess your situation and provide you with information, options and a U.S. immigration strategy.

    Scott D. Pollock
    www.lawfirm1.com

  3. Contributor Level 20

    Answered August 25, 2011 11:15. One who has a valid petition that would entitle them to a green card.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering