Skip to main content

Who is deemed to have legal custody under South Carolina laws, father on the birth certificate or the biological mother

Beaufort, SC |

In the state of South Carolina who has custody? The father signed the birth certificate, but the child currently resides with me. I am the mother. Can the father just take her during one of her visits and not bring her back? we have not gone to court to setup visitation.

+ Read More

Attorney answers

There are no attorney answers yet. But, check back regularly—people often get a response within 12 hours.

Child custody topics

Recommended articles about Child custody

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer