Who is at fault when a person invades anothers personal space with contact and the other pushes them away? Then a fight ensues.

A man put his whole body against a woman in a threatening manner. They were touching even nose to nose She feeling as though her personal space was violated pushed him away. He then punched her & she punched back. The fight stopped at this point. What is the legal outcome of this? Who is at fault?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Steven Alan Fink

Steven Alan Fink

Contributor Level 8
Maybe both, maybe noone. Each has a right to self defense. Were there actions reasonable under the circumstances? Was flight a possibility instead of force? What is the size and strength difference between them? Was any serious damage done as a result of the punches?

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard