Who is at fault when a lot isn't plowed?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Cherry Hill, NJ

My husband was called into work this morning (Saturday) after a snowstorm last night left 3 inches of snow on the ground. The lot at work hadn't been plowed and he slid into the fence trying to park the car damaging the car and the fence. is it his fault, or is the company at fault for not having their lot plowed and ready for workers to arrive?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Michael A Ferrara Jr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . We just won a case where the found the owner 60 % at fault and the snow removal company 30% at fault. (The woman who fell was 10%). Fortunately in your case no one was injured. Your own insurance company will pay your car and fence damage. I hope it wasn't our parking lot :).

    Please note that these answers are provided as a community service and are not meant to create an attorney-client... more
  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your husband would simply report this to his insurance company to resolve.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  3. Jeffrey Mark Adams

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Likely his. Report the incident to your carrier.

    Personal injury cases only; I'm good at it; you be the Judge! All information provided is for informational and... more
  4. Scott Douglas Camassar

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Report it to your insurer, if they want to go after the property insurer, they'll handle it.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,740 answers this week

2,503 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,740 answers this week

2,503 attorneys answering