Who is at fault if in a rear end accident the car in front slammed on his breaks to insure that he was rear ended?

Asked about 2 years ago - Colorado Springs, CO

man was in road rage form.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Sheldon S Saints

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In most cases, liability will rest with the person who rear-ended the other vehicle. The concept is that one is supposed to keep enough distance between their car and the vehicle in front to stop in time even if the car in front slams on its brakes suddenly. The driver of the car who rear-ended the other car should contact his insurance company and report this incident.

    General answers to legal questions such as this should not be construed as legal advice. I am licensed to... more
  2. Jeffrey Larkin Wertz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Colorado Jury Instruction for Civil Trials § 11:12 holds that “When a driver of a motor vehicle hits another in the rear, the law presumes and you must find that the driver was negligent.” The presumption can be overcome by evidence of the negligent or intentional conduct of the driver in the first vehicle. It is advisable to retain a competent lawyer to handle such a case and to fully investigate the conduct of the first driver.

  3. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are cases that have determined as an outcome the car stopping short was the negligent person in the accident. Each is done on a case by case method. Following too close to avoid collision is often times deemed negligent conduct. Stopping short is not deemed negligent conduct as often.

  4. Bret A. Schnitzer

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is a presumption of negligence if you rear end another vehicle. It is defined as driving to closely. The defense that you often hear is a sudden emergency defense. How would you possibly know that the driver in front intentionally wanted to be hit? If they admitted to the police that they slammed on the brakes because they wanted to be hit, than that would be a defense. I would imagine that would not happen very often.

    You should consult an attorney in your State at once. Visit our webpage and tell us what you think.... more
  5. David J. McCormick

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Hopefully the police were called. Historically the car that rear-ended the other one is usually at fault. However, if the driver in front of you slams on his brakes for no reason and you hit him then that is an entirely different set of facts. In this situation a police officer needs to sort out what happens and issue the appropriate tickets.

    Good luck.

    DISCLAIMER: David J. McCormick is licensed to practice law in the State of Wisconsin and this answer is being... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,162 answers this week

2,234 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,162 answers this week

2,234 attorneys answering