Who is at fault for hitting a parked car in an tow zone

Asked over 5 years ago - Springfield, IL

If a car is parked in an area that is not designated for parking and it is struck, who is at fault

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Erik Glen Swanson

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Both parties would have some liability.

    Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,231 answers this week

3,015 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,231 answers this week

3,015 attorneys answering