Who is at fault?

how to dispute crash report that places all blame on me and none on other party. I was switching lanes to pass a car, halfway through switching lanes the car I was attempting to pass, slammed on their brakes causing me to hit them. We were on an interstate, right around an exit ramp. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Corey Adam Leifer

Corey Adam Leifer

Contributor Level 4
You can dispute the report by calling your insurance company and explaining your version of what really happened. Your insurance company has a duty to investigate the claim before accepting liability for the accident. If there are any witnesses (preferably independenet witnessess), they could potentially help your argument if they give a statment similar to your version. You can also fight the ticket (if you received one) in traffic court. If you were injured in the accident, you may have a claim against the other driver. You should consider speaking with a personal injury attorney about your options. Most attorneys like myself that handle such cases offer a free consultation and case evaluation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: False Police Report

Previous question: 1st amendment right?