Who is at fault?
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 17 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I was driving on a 2 lane highway (1 lane opposite direction), A working crew completely obstructed the lane I was driving in with a tree chipper. No signs, flagmen, cones whatsoever. Heavy sunglare caused me to see the chipper too late to realize it wasn't moving and I struck it. My car is totaled, chipper is ok. Police wrote in report that crew was at fault for obstucting traffic and illegally parking. Crew's insurance says I hit a stationary object. Thinking about going to court to settle who is more negligent. Your opinion, who's at fault?
Answers (1)Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I would say that you are primarily at fault. Everyone needs to drive their car so that they can keep it in control and be able to stop when necessary.
Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received. |