Who is a GREAT divorce attorney (who gets the job done and will fight?..

I need to find a GREAT divorce attorney in the Monroe area .... My wife filed for divorce and has put a lot of lies in the paper, i.e. I'm violent, unstable, so she should have temp and perm custody of our child. I know through experience that the courts see, to favor the woman.

Help - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael H. Cutler

Michael H. Cutler

Contributor Level 3
You had better act quickly. This was posted 15 days ago and you need to file your response within 21 (hand service) or 28 (mail) days from service upon you. To answer your question, a great atty is one that you feel comfortable with, works hard, and responds to your questions. Those may sound like simple qualifications, however I have taken over dozens of cases where these issues were not addressed.

It sounds like your wife is trying to present you in a poor light, and yes you need to act quickly to dispell that impression. The assertions in the Complaint are not significant, however her atty may utilize them to against you for other purposes.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

White Collar Crime Resources

View all White Collar Crime Answers & Advice

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard