Skip to main content

Who is a great attorney for civil rights violations and what are the cost for motions.?

Irvine, CA |

What is the cost to motion for civil rights violation if your luggage was detained and articles are stolen from your luggage and you are given no notice of the need to search and retain articles of your luggage. Isnt this theft. Who is a good attorney for civil rights representative.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Contact TSA first. You consented to the search so there is no civil rights violation. TSA probably has a claims procedure you will need to follow. A suit for damages could then follow but it won't be a civil rights suit.

    This is for general information only. Nothing in this information should be construed as creating an attorney-client relationship nor shall any of this information be construed as providing legal advice. Laws change over time and differ from state to state. These answers are based on California Law.Applicability of the legal principles discussed may differ substantially in individual situations. You should not act upon the information presented herein without consulting an attorney about your particular situation. No attorney-client relationship is established.


  2. Try your county lawyer referral service for attorneys near you.

    NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. DO NOT RELY ON ANY ADVICE YOU RECEIVE FROM ME OR ANY OTHER ATTORNEY IN THIS FORUM. Legal advice comes after a complete review of the facts and relevant documents and an expressed (written) agreement of representation that forms attorney-client confidentiality. Neither of these two events can occur in this forum. Mr. Rafter is licensed to practice in the Commonwealth of Virginia and the US Federal Courts in Virginia. His answers to any Avvo question are rooted in general legal principles--NOT your specific state laws. There is no implied or actual attorney-client relationship arising from this education exchange. You should speak with an attorney licensed in your state, to whom you have provided all the facts before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. Mr. Rafter is under no obligation to answer subsequent emails or phone calls related to this or any other matter.


  3. I would serve Avvo with the Find a Lawyer tool for find a civil rights attorney in your area and set up some free consultations

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not considered to be legal advice.