Skip to main content

Who informs a Board member of a private corp. when there is a conflict of interests?

Moses Lake, WA |

Does thePresident of the Board inform the Board member or does the Board inform that member of a conflict of interest?

Attorney Answers 1


I would imagine that any director or officer of a corporation who becomes aware of a conflict of interest on a Board has a fiduciary duty to inform the entire board by default. The by-laws, which often address conflicts or potential conflicts, may also have some procedures to deal with these kinds of situations, like a standing committee.

This answer is provided under the “Terms and Conditions of Use” (“ToU”), particularly ¶9 which states that any information provided is not intended as legal advice or to create an attorney-client relationship between you and me or any other attorney. Such information is intended for general informational purposes only and should be used only as a starting point for addressing your legal issues. In particular, my answers and those of others are not a substitute for an in-person or telephone consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in your jurisdiction about your specific legal issue, and you should not rely solely upon Legal Information you obtain from this website or other resources which may be linked to an answer for informational purposes. You understand that questions and answers or other postings to the Site are not confidential and are not subject to attorney-client privilege. The full Avvo ToU are set forth at . In addition, while similar legal principles often apply in many states, I am only licensed to practice in the State of New York and Federal Courts. Any general information I provide about non-New York laws should be checked with an attorney licensed to practice in your State. Lastly, New York State Court rules (22 NYCRR Part 1200, Rule 7.1) also require me to inform you that my answers and attorney profile posted on the site may be considered "attorney advertising" and that "prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome".

Mark as helpful