Who has to pay to remove the cement from a patio that belongs to my neighbor, but is on my property?

Asked over 1 year ago - Valley City, ND

We have decided to put a fence along the south side of our property. The problem is, that our neighbor to the south has a patio on the north side of his house and a portion of it is on our property. Both properties involved are several years old and the patio existed before we or our neighbor owned our respective properties. How do we handle figuring out how to pay for the removal so we can put up our fence? Do we share the cost?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . To keep good will between you two you could negotiate a deal acceptable to all.

    In truth it would cost way more to litigate than negotiate.

Related Topics

Residential property

Residential property is real estate that has been developed or zoned to be used for living, such as single family houses, apartments or mobile home parks.

Neighbor law

Neighbor law deals with the legal rights and responsibilities involved with having neighbors. Examples include boundary disputes, noise, and blocked views.

Carl Engstrand

Arizona - Dog Bite Common Questions

This article’s purpose is to give the reader a brief glimpse into the aftermath of a dog bite. It is not intended as a full picture of a dog bite case. If you or a loved one is the victim... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,653 answers this week

2,968 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,653 answers this week

2,968 attorneys answering