Who has the right to receive patient information from the hospital?

My father-in-law is in a WI hospital. I called to find out his condition and was told I could not receive any information because I was not on the approved list. Only his girlfriend is on that list and no one can get a hold of her. Don't children or parents have the right to receive patient information from the hospital? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
The hospital probably has an information release procedure where he can sign a form so you can receive information.


My standard disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do not know the law in your state and that I am just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in your area immediately after reading my posting.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.