Skip to main content

Who has the legal right to ashes of a cremated relative - next of kin, or beneficiary to life insurance which was used to pay

Greenville, SC |

Who has the right to the ashes, the next of kin or the non relative who was beneficiary of his life insurance which was used to pay for the cremation

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Final remains belong to the next of kin.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Remains belong to the next of kin.

If you wish, you can place a claim against the estate for the cost of cremation.

The foregoing is for general information purposes and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Kin folk, not beneficiary

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics