Who has custody?

My child's father and I share custody, however he is the primary custodial parent, however he moved to New York in 2007. I assumed that I had become the custodial parent. The child has continued to live with the Grandparents who are now trying to establish custodial rights. I am not in favor of this. I have allowed the child to stay with the grandparents for the sake of the child and for educational purposes. I have provided for more than 50% of her care without any financial support from the father since his departure. I have paid all the out-of-pocket expenses for the child. I was never ordered to pay child support. I have provided both medical and life insurance for the child since the Court order. A responsibililty the Court ordered the father to provide. What should I do? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Florida
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.