Skip to main content

Who handles distribution of an estate?

Durham, NC |

Hello! After 18 months and some persuasion from my attorney, I finally received a final account from my Aunt's estate. It says "Distributed to" and an amount beside my name and the other two beneficiaries.
• Who distributes this? The executor or the attorney? I haven't received anything.
• If there are personal items that are to be distributed, who does that and will someone have that list? I'm very nervous if it's the executor's responsibility. He hasn't been in contact with any family members since her passing.
• Last question (I promise), there is a condo that is to be put up for sale, until it's sold, I'm required to pay 30% of the mortgage/fees. Any idea how that works or if I'd be allowed to get a key to go in/clean, etc.? Executor (non-family member) has been living in unit.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Wow, you really need an estate attorney to protect your interests here. The executor is the one who handles these things with the assistance of counsel. If you do not trust the executor then get your attorney to review everything and pose these questions to the executor and his counsel.
The non-family executor is living in the unit? I hope he is paying rent. Is he also claiming an executor fee. You really need to get your attorney to question this stuff because it does not sound to good to me.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law throughout the state of PA with offices in Philadelphia and Montgomery Counties. He is authorized to handle IRS matters throughout the United States. His phone number is 215-735-2336 or his email address is sjfpc@comcast.net , his website is www.sjfpc.com. and his blog is <http://frommtaxes.wordpress.com/> Mr. Fromm is ethically required to state that the response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. Also, there are no recognized legal specialties under Pennsylvania law. Any references to a trust, estate or tax lawyer refer only to the fact that Mr. Fromm limits his practice to these areas of the law. These responses are only in the form of legal education and are intended to only provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply or make such reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received. By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction, who is familiar with your specific facts and all of the circumstances and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question. Circular 230 Disclaimer - Any information in this comment may not be used to eliminate or reduce penalties by the IRS or any other governmental agency.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thanks. He has not paid rent. All bills were paid from the estate's account according to the records on the final account. That's what I was afraid of. It says I am due funds but haven't heard from the executor or the counsel handling the estate. He (executor) apparently says that personal property belonging to heirs is going to go in the garage at condo, although no one knows of that who is to receive what. I'm really at a loss and my attorney can sometimes be hard to reach. I'd still like to figure out how to handle paying the mortgage,etc. until the condo sales (if he has actually placed on market like he says).

Posted

Your summary indicates that you are represented by an attorney already. Difficult to reach or not, attorneys are bound by a code of ethics which prevents an attorney from answering your questions, knowing you already have legal counsel. It is YOUR lawyer that you should be directing these questions to. If you are not happy with your lawyer, then you can fire him/her and get new counsel.

James Frederick

***Please be sure to mark if you find the answer "helpful" or a "best" answer. Thank you! I hope this helps. ***************************************** LEGAL DISCLAIMER I am licensed to practice law in the State of Michigan and have offices in Wayne and Ingham Counties. My practice is focused in the areas of estate planning and probate administration. I am ethically required to state that the above answer does not create an attorney/client relationship. These responses should be considered general legal education and are intended to provide general information about the question asked. Frequently, the question does not include important facts that, if known, could significantly change the answer. Information provided on this site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in your state. The law changes frequently and varies from state to state. If I refer to your state's laws, you should not rely on what I say; I just did a quick Internet search and found something that looked relevant that I hoped you would find helpful. You should verify and confirm any information provided with an attorney licensed in your state. I hope you our answer helpful!

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics