Who gets to keep engagement ring ? In California

Asked over 4 years ago - Belmont, CA

She kept saying our relationship wasnt going to work unless i changed who i was so after the 5th time over 5 months or so i told her then i need to leave as i was in her house and she seemed to be getting mad at me allot and sleeping on the couch .So thats the how part of the breakup .She took the wedding band out of my safe and would wear it allot .We were together 2.5 yrs and engaged and living together for 1 yr .She said she is keeping both rings end of story .The wedding band was never given to her in the first place and i feel like its been stolen as for the engagement part of the ring California law seems on one hand if guy breaks it off she keeps it but she had allot to do with the final breakup wasnt like i cheated or got cold feet i tried to work it out during our 2.5 yr

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Steven Alan Fink

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . She does not get to keep wedding ring. You have chance of getting engagement ring back under Civil Code Section 1590 if court deems it just. It really depends who they believe caused the breakup.

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of California. Responses are based solely on California law unless stated otherwise.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,135 answers this week

3,048 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,135 answers this week

3,048 attorneys answering