Skip to main content

Who gets to decide the green card based on marriage case,is it Chicago office or the local office ?

Pittsburgh, PA |

whats each of them do regarding the case? and when the case gets transferred to the local office ? i mean like Chicago office just make sure all the required documents are complete then they send the file to the local office ?

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Best answer

    The local office will decide.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.


  2. Why are you asking these questions?

    Many offices make many decisions along the way.

    The 'final' decision is made by the person who talks to you in-person .. at your interview.

    Time to meet with an attorney??????? Absolutely ... YES.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.


  3. If you have an interview, the interview officer will likely have the last say to decide whether you are eligible for a green card. If at some point you are sent an RFE (Request for more evidence) then you know there is a problem with what you submitted, this is what is important to understand for your process.

    --

    LORIC, Immigration Solutions

    Rodrigo Ivan Canido
    Managing Attorney

    3333 Bowers Ave, Suite 130
    Santa Clara, CA 95054
    Tel: 650-279-5933
    Email: rcanido@loric.net.in
    www.loric.net.in

    The response given is general in nature and does not create an attorney / client relationship. The answer given may also not account for other facts unknown to the attorney. For a more detailed evaluation you should consult with a licensed immigration attorney.


  4. Chicago office only gets to collect the applications. There is no adjudication in Chicago but on local level. Hence, your case is going to be decided in Pittsburgh and final stroke made in Philly.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Marriage and prenups topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics