Who gets the engagement ring after a breakup

Asked almost 4 years ago - Concord, NH

i bought my gf an engagement ring and now we have broken up. can i legally get the ring back that i paid for.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . New Hampshire is a state that views the engagement ring as a conditional gift. A man presents an engagement ring, and the woman accepts it, on the condition that they will marry. If they breakup, a necessary condition for her keeping the ring (i.e. marriage) has not been met, and she must return the ring to him.

    See, Gikas v. Nicholis, 71 A.2d 785, 786 (N.H. 1950)

    Good luck to you.

    God bless.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. This observation is not like a communication with a lawyer with whom you have an attorney-client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,206 answers this week

3,182 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,206 answers this week

3,182 attorneys answering