Who exactly is entitled to use County Easement area on my property frontage?

Asked over 1 year ago - Sonoma, CA

I have county property with a county easement where I pull into my driveway. We have shale across that easement, ( 50' frontage) to drive conveniently in to where mailbox is on the frontage. I want to move mailbox now, and move rocks across part of it to prevent drinkers, random cars from stopping there and parking as a pull out area. Area still available for utility trucks to service pole if needed. Neighbor argues he has right to have mailbox there if I don't place it somewhere where he can pull in with his car & not have to get out to get mail. Says that since it is a county easement, he can have it wherever he wants and that ANY citizen can use that county easement. I say it is my property, and only for county utility use. Who is entitled to the area? Don't want him to drive there.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Golnar Sargeant

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You have to consult a local attorney who can look up your lots, the easement documents, county maps, local ordinances and laws and then advise you. In my jurisdiction, for example, when the city is granted an easement for fire access, the public are perfectly allowed to use it for ingress and egress. This is localized stuff, you must consult a local attorney.

Related Topics

Easements and land use law

An easement is a right to enter or use someone else's property for a specific reason. It remains in force even if the property is sold and is also transferable.

Raymond Richard Michalski

Know Your Boundaries

Now that the residential real estate market is showing some signs of recovery, it's a good time to review some tips about buying and selling a home. Usually, home sales involve important... more

Neighbor law

Neighbor law deals with the legal rights and responsibilities involved with having neighbors. Examples include boundary disputes, noise, and blocked views.

Carl Engstrand

Arizona - Dog Bite Common Questions

This article’s purpose is to give the reader a brief glimpse into the aftermath of a dog bite. It is not intended as a full picture of a dog bite case. If you or a loved one is the victim... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,393 answers this week

3,014 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,393 answers this week

3,014 attorneys answering