Who do you call to complain about a Probation officer?

Asked over 4 years ago - Stroudsburg, PA

I have a friend who is on probation & his officer has started harrassing him. He has complied with all she asked, but she is unreasonable. What it the phone number to file a formal complaint for Monroe County?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Adam D. Zucker

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . I don't know that there is a specific phone number. Your friend can call the Supervising Probation Officer but needs to be very careful about what she does. I can picture her getting violated for what would normally be a minor infraction. She should document in detail how she has complied with the requirements and how she has been harassed. It will do no good to just say the PO is harassing me.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,385 answers this week

3,147 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,385 answers this week

3,147 attorneys answering