Who do we sue? The bar, the car dealership, the driver, or all 3?

My brother-in-law was killed March 12. He was the passenger in a vehicle being driven by a drunk driver. They were driving in a car plated by a local car dealer. The driver was sited for aggravated DUI, speeding, and improper lane usage the night of the accident. My brother in law died 4 days later, and the charges against the driver have changed drastically. He left behind 5 small children, all under the age of 12. Who do we sue? (on the children's behalf?)
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Marc Christopher Lenahan

Marc Christopher Lenahan Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
Your question following this tragedy is exactly right. There is a real chance you'll need to sue them all.

If you'd like to hav your sister give me a call, I'll be glad to help you find the right attorney, which can be quite tricky on this kind of case.

Of course, the call and advice are free: 888.473.2820 toll-free.

Marc
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
I am sorry for your loss. Where did this happen? Getting information immediately will be of great help to the family.

You should have your sister call a lawyer. Many in your area will provide you a free consulation to discuss in more detail your circumstance. The phone call is a recommended way for you to explore more options you may have including whether more can be made about your position. Contact me if you'd like.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Erik Glen Swanson

Erik Glen Swanson

Contributor Level 7
Your sister should find a personal injury attorney as soon as possible to handle the mechanics of the claim. While I can't answer your question with certainty without knowing all the facts, from what you stated, the drunk driver, local car dealer, and the person(s) and/or establishments that served the driver would all be likely defendants. The goal would be to find as much coverage as possible to ensure, as best as can be done, your sister and her family are taken care of.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Salim John Sheikh

Salim John Sheikh

Contributor Level 6
It is best to join all possible defendants and as the legal process takes shape through discovery, etc. you may want to add/subtract the named defendants.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.