Skip to main content

Who do I talk to about moving out when I'm only 16 in Iowa because of my mom?

Pleasant Hill, IA |

My mom is threatening me a lot lately. Not just me, but my siblings also. She has anxiety, depression, OCD, and anger issues. She has caused me depression myself and I'm worried for all of us. I just don't know how much longer I can take of this.

Attorney Answers 1


I would suggest talking to a family law attorney in your area. The Find a Lawyer tab at the top of the page may help you in locating someone.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 comment



Thank you so much. I definitely will!