Who do i sue?

Asked over 1 year ago - Altamonte Springs, FL

stopped to get gas and the hose busted showering me in gas.rushed to the hospital burned my eyes and some spots of my skin.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. James Donald Garrett

    Contributor Level 20

    17

    Lawyers agree

    6

    Answered . You may have a claim against the station itself, the maker of the hose, or both. Contact a personal injury attorney in your area to discuss your case.

    Responding to questions on AVVO does not establish an attorney-client relationship between the questioner and any... more
  2. Clifford M. Miller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    14

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I think your own PIP insurance would provide some coverage for your medical bills. There are other potential defendants as well, including the gas station and manufacturers of the pump and hose.

    This is a summary based on incomplete facts. You should not rely on it as legal advise. No attorney-client... more
  3. Tanya Marie Bachand

    Contributor Level 15

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . First, consult with a personal injury attorney in your area, this could be a premise liability case (against the gas station/owner) or a products liability case (against the hose manufacturer) or a negligence case (against the installer of the hose/system). Or it could be all three.

    This is general advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.
  4. Lars A. Lundeen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . There may be a number of people who have responsibility here. Your attorney will know who to sue.You should obtain needed medical care and treatment immediately and follow the doctor's advice. Do not give any statement to the adverse party or insurance company nor grant them access to any medical records. Photograph the injuries and the damage done to any property. Contact a personal injury attorney in your area as soon as possible so that you can protect your rights. You may also find it helpful to review the Legal Guides I have published on Avvo.com dealing with many of the issues you are now facing. The Guides can be accessed through my profile page on Avvo.com.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

    This ans. does not create an attorney/client relationship.
  5. Michael R Crosner

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult a local FL personal injury attorney immediately so they investigate your case. There are several possible defendants & only a trained professional attorney will be able the flush out the proper parties.

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney .... more
  6. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Gas station. Retain a local personal injury lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,454 answers this week

2,361 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,454 answers this week

2,361 attorneys answering