Who do I sue? Real estate agent or company?

I bought a house last year and the real estate agent botched the transaction. Because of him, we are out a lot of money. I want to take him to small claims court, but he has since switched offices. Do I file against him as an individual or do I have to file against him at his old employer?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Samira Kermani

Samira Kermani

Contributor Level 3
hi,
i don't knwo how it works in WA. But here in California, and most states, you sue the "Broker" of record, which is where the agent hangs his license. You can also name the realtor himself in the lawsuit, but generally, the liability for the acts of an agent rests with the broker, the boss of the agency where he works. The insurance covers the broker and his agents.
But you didn't say how he "botched" the case.. and why you think there is a link between the damages and causation being his.
good luck.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
33 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard