Who do I report an court appointed childs attorney for not investigating an issue
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 102 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Child Abuse
Flag as objectionable
sexual misconduct by an unrelated child in the home of the father:
Who do I report an court appointed childs attorney for not investigating an issue
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Judith Ann Routledge
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It might depend on whether you are in Superior Court for either a Dissolution of Marriage or Complaint to Establish Paternity, or Dependency Court. If Superior Court, I would suggest bringing the issue before the judicial officer to explain your concern about both the issue and minor's counsel's unwillingness to investigate it. I would caution you however that the likely reason that it was not investigated is that the child's attorney must have thought that the allegation was either not sufficiently substantiated or not believable, so be sincere in your concerns before you raise them with the judicial officer, and do not use them to get a 'heads-up' in whatever custody battle is raging.
\ If you are in dependency court, I think I might discuss the issue with the social worker on the case, and then with the judicial officer if necessary. Marshall William Waller
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Bring these concerns to the judge overseeing the case.
Back to Search Results
Next question: CA LLC laws, what is the procedure for dissolving the LLC Previous question: are collection agencies allowed to add additional fees |