Who do I pay rent to if house is foreclosed and the government fanniemac owns the house.

I was given an eviction notice from the landlord and at the same time a letter from the government that the property will be auctioned in 23 days.Do I pay rent or jjust make plans to move. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Zachary Aaron Copp

Zachary Aaron Copp Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
Technically, your landlord could cure the default on the mortgage and the foreclosure would not occur. As such, if you fail to pay the rent the landlord could evict you. If the property is actually foreclosed you will want to hire an attorney who is familar with both foreclosure and eviction laws. There are remedies available to you (additional time to move), but you must assert them. Good luck!

Zac Copp
The Copp Law Firm, PC
zac@copplaw.com

If this answer was helpful, please indicate below.

DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only and discusses general legal principles, trends, and considerations and is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship. For legal advice, you should retain legal counsel regarding your specific circumstances.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard