who do I contact to pay off balance of Medicaid lien on home in which we now reside?
Seattle, WA
Viewed 30 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
Who do I contact to pay off medicaid lien balance so that we do not have to sell my husbands mothers house to pay it back? and will medicaid allow paying off balance or the making of payments to retract the lien from the place we have called home for over 5 years?
2.And what is the correct understanding of invested equity interest, having to do with lien on house, and home improvements etc? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your question has several layers.
The first item is when a lien is recorded there should be contact information on the lien allowing you to get a pay-off number. Second how the pay-off will affect the status of your mother-in-law medicaid account is something you will evaluate with an attorney. finally, The lien represents equity taken from the value of the property including improvements. Good Luck |