who decide to use the silicosis dust fund in worker compensation case.?

I have copd do to my 40 yr, of work in the adhesive dept.I'm reciveing S.S.D.in jan,2009 and it been over 1 yr. wait for w/c and now they have move the case to the silicosis dust disease &logging ind. is this a good for me ? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael R Lee

Michael R Lee

Contributor Level 4
An occupational disease claim is a very complex workers' compensation claim. I suggest you contact a workers' comp attorney licensed in MI to advise you in this case. Also, you should make sure you have filed the proper form with the Michigan Workers Compensation Agency to toll the statute of limitation. Generally, the statute of limitation for an occupational disease claim starts running upon diagnosis of the disease. However, since I am not licensed in MI, you should seek advice from a MI attorney.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.