Who committed credit card fraud on a business account?

I was on the Board of a non-profit and opened a business credit card in my name several years ago (card had my name and business name on it). I left the Board, but never closed the account. The agency and the director continuted to use the card long after I left without my knowledge (bills went to agency). Ends up that director used it for thousands in personal expenses. The current Board found out, fired the director, but kept the account open and allowed her to start making personal payments (all without my knowledge). Who, if anyone, committed fraud? Seems like the director for sure. How about the agency for using the card after I left (even if they thought if was for business). How about the agency after learning of fraud but didn't do anything? Or is it all my fault? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Why don't you contact the credit card company and find out the current status of the card? Perhaps the card is no longer associated with your name, in which case, none of this matters. And if the card is s till in your name, you should close the account.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.