Who can talk to my daughter's probation officer regarding a violation

Asked almost 4 years ago - Murfreesboro, TN

What are the rules for communication with probation officers? My daughter failed to show up at a court date that she did not know about, and this is in part my fault, as well as her lawyer's fault. I would like to talk to her probation officer about violating her for this.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Theodore W. Robinson

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It would probably be best if either she or her lawyer speak to the PO. Preferrably the lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,774 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,774 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering