Who can speak for me at an appeal for unemployment benefits after a false statement by former employer?
San Antonio, TX
Viewed 25 times.
Posted 28 days ago in Employee Benefits
Flag as objectionable
I was denied unemployment benefits due to the false statement by my former employer (Temp agency) that I did not report for a new assignment after one had ended. I did report via phone three times and no new assignments were available.
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 28 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You may speak for yourself or you can hire an attorney. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.
Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Arizona rental property LLC Previous question: Do I have to pay him back and am I responsible for any part of that vehicle? What do i do next? |