Who can sign marriage license and perform ceremony?

Asked 5 months ago - Hoboken, NJ

I and my gf wants to get married and get marriage certificate before we do our larger wedding few months later. Without much drama who can officially sign our marriage license. There are no appointments available for courthouse wedding during weekdays after 3 PM. Is there any place except courthouse to get married? The problem is we both are working and can only do this after 3 PM during weekdays or anytime in weekends.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jennifer Norton Weil

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . In NJ, you can be married by a judge, mayor, county clerk, county surrogate, township committee chair, village president, or any minister of any religion. You should figure out first where you will get married, since you must apply for the license in the municipality where you are getting married.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,757 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,757 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering