Who can I talk to about filing a lawsuit aganst Paragard IUD?

Asked over 1 year ago - Wichita Falls, TX

I became pregnant while I had Paragard IUD. At 21 weeks of pregnancy my water broke. My baby was born stillborn 13 days later.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It appears that attorney Upton is willing to help you here.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  2. Brian Augustus Beckcom

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    3

    Answered . I'd be happy to talk with you about a possibly case. I'm board certified and located in Houston, Texas. My firm handles cases across the country.

    Let me know if you want to chat about your options.

    -BB

  3. Glenn Jay Holzberg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You should research who is handling this type of case in your area and go with a firm or lawyer who has a good track record for dealing with Class Actions and pharmaceutical torts.

    LEGAL ADVICE: Unless you have retained me as your attorney, and I am currently engaged by you and providing you... more
  4. Adrianne Walvoord Webb

    Contributor Level 5

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I am so sorry to hear about your horrible loss. While the facts of your case would need to be evaluated with particularilty, a products liabiltiy case against the manufacturer of ParaGard IUD or a medical malpractice claim against your provider it is worthy of investigation. ParaGard is the only copper IUD available in the U.S. and poses unique risks. As with any potential case, the date that you experienced this injury will be an important consideration as the law requires claims to be brought within a certain period of time.

  5. Chris Matthew Limberopoulos

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You really need to contact one of the lawyers who responded to your question.
    They have superb reputations and will do their best to help you.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,631 answers this week

3,132 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,631 answers this week

3,132 attorneys answering