Who can I sue? I am very angry. A default judgment was won against me in Minnesota for monies that my former fiance owned to a

Asked over 1 year ago - Minneapolis, MN

Homeowner's Association. I was not on the title or deed and never was responsible for the HOA payments. They are trying to collect on this judgment via a collections agency who contacted my family member and embarrassed me. I have a 780 credit score and have never had a late payment in my life. Is my good credit at risk? Are my assets at risk? I think it is very unfair that I have this much stress over a property and debt that was never mine. I didn't even sleep well last night. I would like to hire a sharp, aggressive attorney to file suit.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Maury Devereau Beaulier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The first question is how did they acquire a default judgment against you? If you were not properly notified of the action by service, the first step is to file a Motion seeking to reopen the action so that you can present evidence with regard to liability for the debt.

    The second issue is whether the collector of the debt violated the Fair Debt Collections Practices Act. If the collections agency advised family members, or neighbors that you owed a debt, that may be a violation.

    CALL 612-240-8005 for a Consultation. Disclaimer: Nothing in this email message creates an attorney client... more
  2. Jeremy Judson Cobb

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Once that judgment shows up on your credit report, you won't have a 780 anymore. Deal with the judgment, then dispute it on your credit report.

  3. Matthew Scott Berkus

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Okay, please stop asking the same question. Once is enough. Twice is plenty, three times...

    The answers are not really going to change.

Related Topics

HOA liens

An HOA lien is a lien attached to your property (often automatically) if your HOA fees or other assessments become delinquent. It can lead to foreclosure.

Barbara Billiot Stage

HOA Foreclosures

What you need to know in order to keep your home. No Defenses Florida law guaranteeing the rights of associations to receive assessments is very powerful and favors the associations. There... more

HOA disputes

HOA bylaws generally include procedures for resolving HOA disputes, which can include mediation or arbitration. For serious issues you may also file a lawsuit.

Howard Robert Roitman

The Most Common Hazard

slips, trips and falls represent the most common causes of hotel guest injurys . Slips trips and falls can result in head injuries, back injuries, broken bones, cuts and lacerations, or... more

    Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

    Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

     

    Ask now

    18,054 answers this week

    2,371 attorneys answering

    Ask a Lawyer

    Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

    • It's FREE
    • It's easy
    • It's anonymous

    18,054 answers this week

    2,371 attorneys answering