Who can i report pge to when they are drilling for a gas leak in front of my house and dont inform the neighborhood?

Asked about 1 year ago - Richmond, CA

Flag

First construction markers were put out with false start dates. I called the head office of pge they knew nothing and claimed that it must be emergency work otherwise they would have notified us. This is not true since the worker who blocked our driveway I asked claimed it not to be emergency work even though they had leak in the gas mainline. I called pge 2 more times and got nothing. I complained to the CPUC and got nothing but a referral to the public advisory committee. Pge also trashed the street and left it with big dents, large angular rocks that could pop tires, and litter and debris in the drainage ways, not to mention concrete and oil stains on the sidewalk. All work was on public easement. When I got home the markers were gone but I had a mess to clean in order to park my car

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered April 09, 2012 12:29. You should also complain to the City and County building depts

  2. Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered April 04, 2012 07:04. See if PG&E has a consumer complaint line and/or go up the chain. You could also call the Public Utilities Commission, a state agency -- see if they have a consumer hotline. As for the condition of the streets, try calling your local government agency responsible for the streets. (A gas leak sure sounds like an emergency, despite what the worker said.)

  3. Contributor Level 19

    Answered April 09, 2012 13:19. Although the other attorneys are correct, it may result in nothing, especially if the work has already been completed. I am not sure how, or even if, you have been damaged.

    Maybe if you work on PG&E hard enough, they will give you a credit on your utility bill to compensate you for your inconvenience.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary