Who can I report food stamp fraud to in New York state

food stamp fraud: In New York, is the law no "prepared food" such as pizza and wings can be purchased with food stamps/debit card? There is a store with a pizza place in it and i saw a teen come in and buy $37 worth of pizza, wings and moxx sticks with the gov. food stamp card. wehre would i report it? I am lower middle income and I know i can't afford to buy that stuff for my family and i don't think it's right that others can on "my dime." - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

mpatane06

First of all, "your dime" is what helps the less fortunate, in their time of need. Have a little more respect. Second of all, there are MANY different programs through social services, & many of them provide additional money to persons in need. This "extra money" is all placed on the SAME card, which is called an EBT card or Electronic Benefits Card. Im sure you've never seen it before, but if you have one of these cards that has multiple accounts on them you can even use them at an ATM. People can use the money in their TA account or Temporary Assistance account for pretty much anything they want, from a quick dinner out to paying a cell phone bill or rent, even pay for a hotel room if needed. What you saw in your local pizza place may have NOT been fraud at all, it may have been someone sleeping in a hotel room with their family after their house burned down & is getting help from the state. Sometimes its best to THINK before you speak.
4 5
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
"WeTip" at telephone 800-US-FRAUD
2 1
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard