Who can I found out if a child that I fathered has been adopted

Child adopted?: I fathered a child out of wedlock in California 16 years ago. I currently live in Alabama & have no idea where this child is other than the county I send child support to. I have reason to believe this child was adopted several years ago. My question is how do I find out if he was adopted. I have no way to contact the mother or child.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
Hire an investigator in the county where you believe the child to be and find out. It shouldn't be expensive. If she was adopted, your obligations may be over.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Mergers / Acquisitions Resources

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard